The short answer is "no." Teachers are exempt from the federal Fair Labor Standards Act. *Note:The Department of Labor revised the regulations located at 29 C.F.R. Coffield PLC and attorney Tim Coffield welcome your calls, emails, and contact forms. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". This exemption does not apply to occupations in which most employees acquire their skill by experience rather than by advanced specialized intellectual instruction.