Striking Affirmative Defenses in Government Litigation. . An accord and satisfaction has the same effect as that of a release in its impact on third persons. The government can raise various affirmative defenses that can lead to a finding of a barred claim. [viii] However, generally pleadings of accord and satisfaction tend to be construed liberally by courts. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Accord and Satisfaction Requires a Dispute. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. Some or all of Plaintiff's claims are barred by accord and satisfaction, settlement and/or payment and release. See B. Mifflin Hood Co. v. Lichter, 106 F. Supp. Under Florida civil procedure rules, you have 20 days to answer the complaint, and your answer must include your affirmative defenses. By the way, on this blog, I focus on topics related to starting a business, business contracts, and investing, making money geared to beginners, entrepreneurs, business owners, or anyone eager to learn. Hopefully, this list will assist you in brainstorming the defense of your case. 3-311, if a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that: then under U.C.C. Furthermore, Florida case law defines an accord and satisfaction as follows: An accord and satisfaction results as a matter of law when the creditor accepts payment tendered on the expressed condition that its receipt is deemed to be a complete satisfaction of a disputed issue.